spacer

spacer

spacer

 

Anglia in Bloom

 

Charity Registered No. 1134478

THE UNIQUE ENVIRONMENTAL CAMPAIGN

FOR SCHOOLS, COMMUNITIES, ORGANISATIONS and BUSINESS IN THE EAST OF ENGLAND

Anglia in Bloom Portfolio

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

 

PROUD MAJOR SPONSORS

 
Anglia in Bloom Results 2016

BEST OVERALL ENTRY AND WINNER OF THE

‘ANGLIA IN BLOOM’ TROPHY

 

HALSTEAD

 

CLICK HERE TO READ CHAIRMAN'S AWARDS MESSAGES

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE TROPHY AWARDS PHOTOS

 

CLICK HERE TO GO TO LINK TO SEE ALL AWARDS PHOTOS TAKEN BY PHOTOGRAPHER JEFF TAYLOR

Please do credit Jeff Taylor for any photographs used in your newsletters and on websites

 

CATEGORY ENTRANTS & AWARDS 

 VILLAGES (301 - 2,500 RESIDENTS)

Sponsored By KINGSLEY HEALTH CARE

 

 Winner and Gold Award:  FILBY

Gold Award – FORDHAM

Silver Gilt Award: BENWICK

Silver Awards: ACLE, BRESSINGHAM and FERSFIELD, PARSON DROVE, STOKE BY NAYLAND

 SMALL TOWN (2,501 - 6,000 RESIDENTS)

Sponsored By AMBEROL

 

Winner and Gold Award: FRINTON ON SEA

Gold Award – DOWNHAM MARKET, HALESWORTH, REDBOURNE

Silver Gilt Awards: AYLSHAM, SOUTH WOOTTON

Silver Awards: COGGESHALL, HOLT

 

TOWN (6,001 - 12,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award:  HALSTEAD

Gold Award: MALDON,

Silver Gilt Awards: SWAFFAM, WHITTLESEY

Silver Awards: CHATTERIS, EPPING, ONGAR, SUDBURY

 

LARGE TOWN (12,001 - 35,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: BURY St. EDMUNDS

Gold Award:, DUNSTABLE, KINGS LYNN, ST. IVES, WISBECH

Silver Gilt Awards: MARCH, HUNTINGDON, RAYLEIGH, WARE

 

CITY (35,001 - 200,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: NORWICH 

Gold Award: COLCHESTER, LEIGHTON LINSLADE

 

URBAN COMMUNITY

 

Winner and Gold Award: MANCROFT WARD (NORWICH)

Silver Gilt Award: SEWELL WARD (NORWICH)

Bronze Award: MOOR (HUNTINGDON)

 

COASTAL (UP TO 35,000 RESIDENTS)

 Sponsored By KINGSLEY HEALTH CARE

 

Winner and Gold Award: HUNSTANTON

Gold Award: GREAT YARMOUTH

Silver Gilt Award: LOWESTOFT

 

BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS (BID)

 

Winner and Gold Award: NORWICH BID

 

PARKS (Large Over 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: HIGH WOODS COUNTRY PARK - COLCHESTER

Gold Awards:  ABBEY GARDENS - BURY ST. EDMUNDS, NOWTON PARK - BURY ST. EDMUNDS, CASTLE PARK - COLCHESTER, BURE PARK GREAT YARMOUTH

Silver Gilt Awards: WEST END PARK - MARCH, PAGES PARK – LEIGHTON LINSLADE,

WISBECH PARK

Silver Gilt Awards: MENTMORE – LEIGHTON LINSLADE

 

PARKS (Medium 5 to 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: HALSTEAD PUBLIC GARDENS

Silver Gilt Awards: HALESWORTH TOWN PARK, KING GEORGE V PLYING FIELD – RAYLEIGH, PARSONS CLOSE PARK – LEIGHTON LINSLADE, PRIORY PARK - WARE

 

PARKS (Small under 5 Acres)

 

Joint Winners and Gold Awards:

NICHOLAS EVERITT PARK - LOWESTOFT and ST. PETERS CHURCH GARDENS - WISBECH

Gold Awards:  PRIORY GARDENS – DUNSTABLE,

Silver Gilt Award: PRIORY GARDENS – GORLESTON, ST. PETERS CHURCH GARDENS – CHATTERIS, CRESENT GARDENS – FRINTON-ON-SEA, ST. GEORGES PARK - GREAT YARMOUTH, GARDEN OF REST WHITTLESEY

 

CEMETERIES (UNDER 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Silver Gilt Award: THE GENERAL CEMETERY – WISBECH

 Silver Gilt Award: BROAD LEAS CEMETERY – ST. IVES

Silver Awards: NEW ROAD CEMETERY - CHATTERIS, EASTWOOD CEMETERY - MARCH, HALESWORTH CLOSED CEMETERY

 

CEMETERIES Over 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: VANDYKE ROAD CEMETERY - LEIGHTON LINSLADE

 Gold Award: ST. NICHOLAS CEMETERY – GREAT YARMOUTH

Silver Gilt Awards: COLCHESTER CEMETERY, DUNSTABLE CEMETERY,

WHITTLESEY CEMETERY

Silver Award: MOUNT PLEASANT CEMETERY - WISBECH

 

CHURCHYARDS

 

Winner and Gold Award: HOLY TRINITY CHURCHYARD - RAYLEIGH

Gold Award: ST. STEPHENS CHURCHYARD - NORWICH

 Silver Award: THE MINISTER CHURCHYARD – GREAT YARMOUTH,

ST. MARYS CHURCHYARD – ST. NEOTS

 

CREMATORIUMS

 

Winner and Gold Award: FENLAND CREMATORIUM

Silver Gilt Award: WEELEY CREMATORIUM

 

BEST WOODLAND

 

Winner and Silver Award: WYBURNS WOOD (RAYLEIGH)

 

BEST PUBLIC HOUSE 

 

Winner and Gold Award: THE ADAM AND EVE (NORWICH)

Gold Award: MARKET CROSS (DUNSTABLE)

Silver Award: THE WHALEBONE (NORWICH)

 

BEST HOTEL

 

Winner and Silver Gilt Award: GUNTON HALL HOTEL (LOWESTOFT)

Silver Gilt Award: THE ASSEMBLY HOUSE (NORWICH)

Silver Award: THE GOLDEN LION (HUNSTANTON)

Bronze Awards: BROOK HOTEL (NORWICH), OLD PALACE LODGE (DUNSTABLE)

 

BEST RESTAURANT 

 

Winner and Silver Gilt Award: THE ASSEMBLY HOUSE (NORWICH)

Silver Gilt Award: MERRIVALE TEA ROOMS (GREAT YARMOUTH)

Bronze Award: SARA’S TEA ROOMS (GREAT YARMOUTH)

 

BEST NEW ENTRY - THE ADAM & EVE PUBLIC HOUSE - NORWICH

 

MOST CONSISTENTLY IMPROVED - COGGESHALL

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

  

Biodiversity Award

 

Nominations:

 

Roman and Damgate Woods - Acle

Millennium Green - Halesworth

Hinchingbrooke Country Park - Huntingdon

 

Winner: Railway Cottage Garden – Frinton-On-Sea

 

Best Community Project

Sponsored By KINGSLEY HEALTH CARE

 

 Nominations:

 

St. Helena Hospice - Colchester

Pages Park Community Park – Leighton Linslade

The Winter Garden - Wisbech

 

Winner: Priory Lane Cottages – Kings Lynn

  

Best Conservation Project

 

Nominations:

 

River Walk - Halstead

The Moor and River Bed – Redbourn Common

Eden Rose Project - Sudbury

.

 Winner: Holt Island – St. Ives

  

Best Drought /Sustainable Garden

Sponsored By ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LTD

 

Nominations:

 

The Library Community Hub - Chatteris

Redgate Roundabout - Hunstanton

Priory Beds 1 - 5 - Ware

 

Winner: Rock Garden – Frinton-On-Sea

 

Environmental Quality Award

 

Nominations:

 

Stoke By Nayland

Halstead

St. Ives

 

Winner: Holt

 

 Grow Your Own Award

 

Nominations:

 

New Town Community Garden - Colchester

Incredible Edibles - Dunstable

Neal Wade Academy - March

 

 Winner: South Wooten Junior School Gardening Club

  

Best Individual/Community Floral Display

 

Nominations:

 

Epping Station - Epping

Martin and Lesley Jones, Whitton Court - Lowestoft

Suffield Court - Swaffam

  

Winner: Gill Lawrence, The Pound – Whittlesey

 

 Best Industrial/Commercial Area

 

Nominations:

 

Filby Post Office and adjoining shops.

High Street Area - Halesworth

Elgoods Brewery - Wisbech

 

 Winner: The Triangle Shopping Area – Frinton-on-Sea

 

Best Local Authority Floral Display

Sponsored By LUBBE LISSE

 

Nominations:

 

Abbey Gardens – Bury St. Edmunds

The Lancaster Bomber Display - Huntingdon

Town Hall – Great Yarmouth

 

Winner: The Three Bees - Colchester

 

  Best Public Open Space

 

Nominations:

 

Village Green - Fordham

Bure Park – Great Yarmouth

Wisbech Park

 

Winner: Grove House Gardens - Dunstable

 

Best Garden for Special Needs

Sponsored By KINGSLEY HEALTH CARE

 

Nominations:

 

Weatherfield Academy - Dunstable

Tower garden – Kings Lynn

TAG - Moor

 

Winner: The Big Garden, High Woods – Colchester

 

Best Sheltered Housing or Care Home Garden

Sponsored By KINGSLEY HEALTH CARE

 

Nominations:

 

Hunters Down - Huntingdon

Weighbridge Court – Ongar

 

Winner: Broadlands Care Home - Lowestoft

 

 Best Young Persons Project (12 to 18 years of age)

 

Nominations:

 

Goodwins Hall – Kings Lynn.

Plume School Vegetable Garden - Maldon.

Sir Harry Smith Community College - Whittlesey

 

Winner: Weatherfield Academy - Dunstable

 

 Best Young Peoples Project ( Aged 12 years and under) The Bill Webster Award

 Sponsored By MARKETING FORCE SERVICES

 

Nominations:

 

Bressingham Primary School

Dell Road Primary School - Lowestoft

Westway Junior School - March

 

Winner: The Cub Scouts Bee Project - Colchester

 

 The Mike Ames – Anglia in Bloom Community Champion Awards

 In recognition of long and voluntary service given by individuals to local and regional In Bloom communities

 

Terry Bane – Norwich and Anglia in Bloom

Gill Lawrence - Whittlesey

Julia Smith – Halstead and Anglia in Bloom

Jill Watkin-Taverner - Moor

Mike Thain - Redbourn

Brian Thornton – Lowestoft and Anglia in Bloom

 

 

 

 

Updated 6th September 2016 © Copyright Anglia In Bloom 2008

Webmaster Terry Bane terry@banedell.orangehome.co.uk

Registered Charity No. 1134478